Dual D Health Care Operations, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the Defendants argue that the Count must be dismissed.

See Complaint, ¶ 74.

81. To frame the issue, while the Complaint does not say as much, it appears that the Trustee has predicted his request for relief in Count VI on chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code (the "TCPRC") which, by its terms, "applies to any action in which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action." Section 41.003 of the TCPRC provides, in relevant part, that "exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence." Here, as indicated above, Count VI is focused on malice and/or gross negligence.

Id. § 41.003(a); see also Biggers v.