Redmond v. Erickson (In re Erickson)
[…] Many of Kansas' exemptions, including the exemption regarding life insurance policies, are set forth in § 60-2313 of the Kansas Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided by law, every person residing in this state shall have exempt from seizure and sale upon any attachment, execution or other process issued from any court in this state:
. . .
(7) Any interest in any policy of insurance or beneficiary certificates upon a person's life exempt from process pursuant to K.S.A. 40-414 and amendments thereto.
Section 40-414 of the Kansas Statutes provides in pertinent part:
(a) If a life insurance company or fraternal benefit society issues any policy of insurance or beneficiary certificates upon the life of an individual and payable at the death of the insured, or in any given number of years, to any person or persons having an insurable interest in the life of the insured, the policy and its reserves, or their present value, shall inure to the sole and separate use and benefit of the beneficiaries named in the policy and shall be free from:
(1) The claims of the insured or the insured's creditors and representatives;
(2) the claims of any policyholder or the policyholder's creditors and representatives, subject to the provisions of subsection (b);
(3) all taxes, subject to the provisions of subsection (d); and
(4) the claims and judgments of the creditors and representatives of any person named as beneficiary in the
policy of insurance.
This statutory language has been interpreted by the Kansas Supreme Court and Kansas bankruptcy courts to protect life insurance proceeds paid to a beneficiary.

As most recently stated by a Kansas bankruptcy court: