IN RE FOTH
[…] A. The Kansas "Opt-Out" Statute Remains Viable after BAPCPA

In 1980, the Kansas legislature enacted KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2312 which provides, in part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no person, as an individual debtor under the federal bankruptcy reform act of 1978 ( 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.), may elect exemptions pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of section 522 of such federal act.

KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2312(a) (Emphasis added). As stated in Walnut Valley State Bank of El Dorado v. Coots, 60 B.R. 834, 835 (D. Kan. 1986), this statute limits Kansas debtors to exemptions available under state law and prevents Kansas debtors from electing the federal bankruptcy exemptions.