Redeb Amusement, Inc. v. Tp. of Hillside
[…] Gabe Collins Realty, Inc. v. Margate, 112 N.J. Super. 341 , 346, 347 (App.Div. 1970)." Trombetta, supra, 181 N.J. Super. at 226.

The validity of a municipal ordinance is presumed, and the burden of proof rests on the challenger to persuade the court that an ordinance is invalid. Hutton Park Gardens v. W. Orange, 68 N.J. 543 , 564, 565 (1975).

Plaintiff has argued that moratoriums are prohibited under the Municipal Land Use Act, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-90(a) in which "prohibition of development in order to prepare a master plan and development regulations is prohibited." However, not all zoning mortatoriums are prohibited. A building moratorium on land development in the New Jersey pinelands during a limited time period to permit the study and planning of a comprehensive environmental safeguard plan has recently been upheld. Orleans Bldrs. Developers v.