Reddick v. Kizakazi
[…] (Doc. 15, at 9). As noted supra, Commissioner Saul was properly appointed such that he had “the authority to carry out the functions of the office.” Collins, 141 S.Ct. at 1788. Therefore, this inquiry turns on whether promulgating regulations was a function of the office of Commissioner of Social Security. It was. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(4)-(5) provides “[t]he Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as the Commissioner determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the functions of the Administration.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(4)-(5). Therefore, Reddick's second argument is rejected.