Reddick v. Kizakazi
[…] A person serving as an acting officer may do so “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or ... once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate,” during the pendency of that nomination. Id. § 3346(a) (emphasis added). The ordinary usage of the word “or” is disjunctive, indicating an alternative. United States v. Smith, 35 F.3d 344, 346 (8th Cir. 1994).
Brian T.D. 580 F.Supp.3d 615.

The undersigned finds that the decision in Brian T.D. errs in its interpretation of the word “or” at 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a) as finding the two alternatives mutually exclusive. The FVRA provides:

(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office-
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
5 U.S.C. § 3346 (emphasis added).

As the Commissioner argues:

Section 3346(a) provides that an acting official who is serving under the FVRA may serve “for no longer than 210 days” from the date of the vacancy, “or,” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1) (emphasis added), “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate . . . for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate,” id. § 3346(a)(2). By using the disjunctive “or,” the
FVRA provides for acting service during either or both of two periods: (1) for 210 days after the vacancy, or (2) during the pendency of a first or second nomination.