Rebibo v. Axton Owners, Inc.
[…] In opposition, Axton argues that class certification is improper here because CPLR § 901(b) bars recovery of treble damages through class actions, and plaintiffs may not waive their right to treble damages to proceed as a class action. Axton maintains that, in any event, the proposed class does not satisfy the CPLR § 901(a) requirements for class certification. Discussion

Waiver of Treble Damages

CPLR 901(b) provides that, unless specifically authorized by statute, "an action to recover a penalty . . . may not be imposed as a class action." Pursuant to RSL § 26516(a), an owner that overcharges rent "shall be liable" for treble damages unless the landlord "establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful." See Draper v. Georgia Props., 230 A.D.2d 455, 460-61 (1st Dept. 1997).

Axton argues that CPLR 901(b) bars class certification for actions brought under RSL § 26-516(a) because treble damages constitute a penalty. See Sperry v. Crompton Corp., 8 N.Y.3d 204, 213 (2007). Citing Asher v.