Rebecca v. Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.
[…] Declaration of James A. Hennefer In Support of Motion to Remand ¶ 37.

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc., Vishay Temic Semiconductor Acquisition Holdings Corporation, and Felix D. Zandman, the chairman, CEO, and controlling shareholder of Vishay.

On June 30, 2006, Defendants removed this action to this Court on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b). Defendants contend that this Court has original jurisdiction over the action based on 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)-(2), the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act ("SLUSA"), since Plaintiffs' state court action is a "`covered class action' by a private party alleging `an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.'" Removal ¶ 20.