Rebecca v. Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.
[…] SLUSA also contains certain exceptions. The exceptions relevant to the instant case are the "exclusively derivative" exception under 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(C), and the "Delaware carve-out" under 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(3)(A)(ii)(II).

2. Analysis

Defendants argue that this action meets each of SLUSA's four requirements. First, they contend that the action is a covered class action because SLUSA defines a "covered class action" as one in which "damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(i)(I). Plaintiffs have sued on behalf of two classes, both of which consist of more than fifty prospective class members. Second, Defendants assert that the action purportedly is based on state law claims.