Greaves v. McAuley
[…] § 77p(d)(4) Remand of removed actions

In an action that has been removed from a State court pursuant to subsection (c), if the Federal Court determines that the action may be maintained in State court pursuant to this subsection, the Federal court shall remand such action to such State court.

The Delaware carve-out preserves, and requires this court to remand, certain "covered class action[s] . . . based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incorporated." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A), 77p(d)(4). In relevant part, the Delaware exception preserves actions that involve "(1) any recommendation, position, or other communication with respect to the sale [of securities of] any issuer; (2) that is made by or on behalf of the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer to holders of equity securities of the issuer; and (3) concerns decisions of such equity holders with respect to voting their securities, acting in response to a tender or exchange offer, or exercising dissenters' or appraisal rights." Alessi v. Beracha, No. CIV.A.02-1477SLR, 2003 WL 186725, at *3 (D. Del. Jan. 21, 2003); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(B).