Greaves v. McAuley
[…] IRT is undisputedly a Georgia corporation, and Greaves' claims are based on Georgia law. As such, the first requirement of the Delaware carve-out exception is met. Likewise, Greaves' claims against IRT center upon IRT's press releases and Form S-4. These documents constitute "communication[s]" with IRT shareholders regarding the sale of IRT securities pursuant to the merger agreement. Hence, the second element of the Delaware carve-out is satisfied. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(B)(ii).

Next, IRT's communications were directed to IRT shareholders. Accordingly, the third requirement, that the communication be "made by or on behalf of the issuer . . . to holders of equity securities of the issuer," is met. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(B)(ii)(I). Finally, IRT's communications were intended to encourage IRT shareholders to approve the proposed merger agreement.