RBF Associates v. Torrington Plan. Zon.
[…] See generally, R. Fuller, Connecticut Practice — Practice Book Annotated, Land Use Law and Practice, Vol. 9 (1993) § 50.2, p. 822 (agreeing that under Section 8-26c(c), originally codified as Section 8-26c(b), a subdivision approval does not automatically expire until the planning commission files a notice thereof in the town land records and places a statement to that effect on the subdivision map in the town clerk's office).

Section 8-26c(c) provides as follows: In the case of a subdivision plan approved on or after October 1, 1977, failure to complete all work within such five-year period or any extension thereof shall result in automatic expiration of the approval of such plan provided the commission shall file on the land records of the town in which such subdivision is located notice of such expiration and shall state such expiration on the subdivision plan on file in the office of the town clerk of such town, and no additional lots in the subdivision shall be conveyed by the subdivider or his successor in interest as such subdivider except with approval by the commission of a new application for subdivision of the subject land. If lots have been conveyed during such five-year period or any extension thereof, the municipality shall call the bond or other surety on said subdivision to the extent necessary to complete the bonded improvements and utilities required to serve those lots. "Work" for purposes of this section means all physical improvements required by the approved plan, other than the staking out of lots, and includes but is not limited to the construction of roads, storm drainage facilities and water and sewer lines, the setting aside of open space and recreation