RBF Associates v. Torrington Plan. Zon.
[…] Having concluded that the action of the defendant Commission was in fact a revocation of a subdivision approval, the Court must decide if it was an appealable "official acts or decisions of a planning commission" to which because it can be appealed; the statutory publication requirement applies. Our statutes governing local planning and zoning commission make no mention of a power to revoke a subdivision approval, at any time or for any reason. To the contrary, Section 8-26, governing the approval of subdivision plans, expressly states that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision . . . within the period of time permitted under Section 8-26d," thereby suggesting that the Commission has no other powers with respect to such applications than those enumerated.