RBF Associates v. Torrington Plan. Zon.
[…] For the following reasons, the Court concludes that the plaintiffs' third argument is dispositive of this appeal.

I

This Court's jurisdiction over appeals from the decisions of local planning and zoning commissions arises under Sections 8-8 and 8-9 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 8-8 (b) provides in part that: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any decision of [a municipal land use] board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located[.]" Id. General Statutes § 8-9, in turn, provides that "[a]ppeals from . . . planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the superior court . . . in the manner provided in section 8-8." Id.

Pleading and proof of aggrievement are essential to establish subject-matter jurisdiction over an administrative appeal. Park City Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals and Health Care, 210 Conn. 697, 702 (1989).