RBF Associates v. Torrington Plan. Zon.
[…] Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8.

Though on its face, this statute applies only to appeals from municipal planning commissions, it applies with equal force to combined municipal planning and zoning commissions, which any town, city or borough may create under General Statutes § 8-4a to have and exercise "all the powers and duties of both a planning commission and a zoning commission[.]" The defendant Commission, as a combined municipal planning and zoning commission created under Section 8-4a, is thus under a duty, imposed by Section 8-28, to publish timely, proper notice of each of its "official acts or decisions" taken or reached in the exercise of its statutory powers as a