Oppenheimer v. Redding Planning Comm.
[…] Planning Commission of the Town of Redding, 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 492 (1999)).

On August 21, 1998, Alfred and Sharon Dietzel conveyed portions of 9 and 11 Putnam Park Road to the defendants, Jennifer Estabrook, Virginia Estabrook, Neil R. Marcus, Trustee, and the Redding Land Trust.

William and Kathleen Oppenheimer bring this appeal claiming that the approval of the settlement agreement by the defendant, Redding Planning Commission, on April 14, 1998, was a decision of the commission, requiring publication, pursuant to § 8-28 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

"Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."

They further maintain that the creation of a four lot subdivision by the agreement approved on April 14, 1998, constituted a resubdivision of property requiring publication and notice pursuant to the provisions of § 8-26 of the Connecticut General statutes.