R.B. v. Napa Valley Unified School District
[…] See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(3)(A), 1415(i)(2)(B).

Plaintiffs also contend that the District committed a procedural error by not including a regular and special education teacher in the January 2003 IEP team. The IDEA requires that at least one regular education teacher be included on an IEP team if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 300.344(a)(2). This duty is mandatory, not discretionary. M.L. v. Federal Way Sch. Dist., 394 F.3d 634, 643 (9th Cir. 2005). The IDEA also requires the IEP team to include "[a]t least one special education teacher of the child, or if appropriate, at least one special education provider of the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.344(a)(3). However, "[n]ot all procedural flaws require a finding of denial of IDEA rights." Ford ex. Rel. Ford v. Long Beach Unif. Sch. Dist., 291 F.3d 1086, 1089 (9th Cir. 2002).