Katherine S. v. Umbach
[…] The IDEA requires local school districts to "locate, identify, and evaluate" all students with disabilities. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1412(a)(3). A "student with a disability" is a student who has been evaluated to have one of the categories of disability, including "emotional disturbance," and who needs special education and related services. § 1401. As the hearing officer noted, a student who has an impairment, but who only needs a related service and not special education, is not a "student with a disability" within the meaning of the law. 34 C.F.R. § 300.7 (a)(2). Special education is defined as "specially designed instruction." § 300.26(a)(1). Specially designed instruction means:

"[A]dapting, as appropriate to the needs of an eligible child under this part, the content, methodology, or delivery of instruction —
(i) to address the unique needs of the child that result from the child's disability; and
(ii) to ensure access of the child to the general curriculum, so that he or she can meet the educational standards within the jurisdiction of the public agency that apply to all children."

§ 300.26(b)(3). Therefore, in order to qualify as a "student with a disability" pursuant to the IDEA, Katherine must require "specially designed instruction" in order to have access to, and benefit from, the general educational curriculum.