Raymark Industries, Inc. v. Baron
[…] To allow such claims based upon exclusively federal conduct such as the filing of a bankruptcy petition, when Congress has created a comprehensive Bankruptcy Code to address any misuse, would unnecessarily interfere with the scheme created by Congress. I do not believe that such a result was intended. Therefore, I find that Raymark's claims are preempted.

F. Attorneys' Fees Claim

Count VIII of Raymark's Amended Complaint requests attorneys' fees pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503. Though Raymark does not specify under which subsection of § 2503 it is requesting fees, the court assumes that Raymark requests fees pursuant to § 2503(7) and § 2503(9). Section 2503(7) allows for fees to any participant "as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter," and § 2503(9) allows for fees to any participant "because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith." Defendants claim that fees pursuant to § 2503 are available only during the matter in which the improper conduct has occurred.