Kraus Industries, Inc. v. Moore
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiff's motion to dismiss as to the claim for interference with contractual relationships and dismisses without prejudice Count V in the Amended Counterclaim. However, the Defendants may amend Count V within fifteen (15) days of the date of this Memorandum Opinion and Order.

5. Count VI — Violation of 42 Pa. C.S.A. 2503, abuse of process, and sanctions pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11 and 28 U.S.C. 1927

Finally, at Count VI, the Defendants request sanctions pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 2503, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11, and 28 U.S.C. § 1927. The Court will address each request as pled below.

A. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 2503

Section 2503 allows for a "reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter" to be recovered by "[a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith." Id. A claim for attorney fees pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 2503 may not be asserted by complaint but must be sought by petition following the conclusion of the underlying action. Seghetti v. Heritage Resorts of Gettysburg, 19 Pa. D. C. 4th 218, 220 (Pa. Com. Pl. 1993); see also Shevchik v.