Ray v. McMaster
[…] See Coffman, 696 S.W.2d at 387. The language in the wills does not expressly state the wills are contractual wills under section 59A of the Probate Code. See Hearn, 101 S.W.3d at 660. Furthermore, the wills do not state what the contract requires in the event of the first person's death. See id. Although the wills show the spouses have an agreement to be contractually bound, that reference is insufficient under section 59A(a)(2) because the will must state more than the fact that a contract exists; it must state the material provisions of the contract. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 59A(a)(2).

We hold the 1992 wills do not meet the requirements of the Probate Code providing that a contractual will "can be established only by . . . provisions of a will stating that a contract does exist and stating the material provisions of the contract." See id.

We sustain Ray's third issue. Having determined the wills are not contractual wills due to their failure to comply with the Probate Code, it is necessary to reverse the summary judgment that determined the wills were contractual wills.