Ray v. Dunn
[…] There is no contact between the inmate and those in the viewing area.

A state-employed chaplain is a member of the execution team and is usually in the death chamber during executions. The current chaplain is a Christian. The state has never allowed an inmate's private spiritual advisor to be inside the chamber during an execution, regardless of the private spiritual advisor's religious affiliation. (Doc. # 20, at 12.)

By default, an inmate "shall be executed by lethal injection." Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a). An inmate has "one opportunity to elect that his or her death sentence be executed by . . . nitrogen hypoxia." Id. § 15-18-82.1(b). But to be executed by nitrogen hypoxia, Ray had to request it in writing by July 1, 2018. See id. § 15-18-82.1(b)(2).