Rawls v. Hodge
[…] The plaintiff contends that Dycho was negligent in erecting and maintaining the structures and objects on its land because they constituted a dangerous obstruction to the view of any oncoming eastbound train. Dycho responds that it is "a private land owner with no duty to maintain the public road, its property, the railroad right of way or the signage or signaling in connection therewith"; that it has the right to improve and utilize its property as it wishes, and that there is no duty on its part not to obstruct the view of the railway.

Plaintiff counters by arguing that T.C.A. § 39-17-307 establishes such a duty on the part of Dycho. T.C.A. § 39-17-307 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense who, without legal privilege, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly:

(1) Obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, or hallway to which the public, or a substantial portion of the public, has access. . . .

* * * *

(b) For purposes of this section, "obstruct" means to render passage impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or potentially injurious to persons or property.

T.C.A. § 39-17-307 is a criminal or penal statute. We are of the opinion that the statute has no application to the case at hand.