Rasmussen v. Filion
[…] Applying these well-settled principles, this Court is limited to considering whether the challenged ruling was an error of federal constitutional magnitude and, if so, whether the error was harmless. A. Decision Limiting DNA Evidence : Rasmussen asserts that the trial court erroneously precluded him from offering the complete results of DNA testing that concluded that DNA belonging to someone other than the defendant was present in the victim's vagina and on her underwear. The trial judge determined such evidence to be inadmissible under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.42, New York's Rape Shield Law. That law provides:

[E]vidence of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense [of sexual assault] unless such evidence "(1) proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim's prior sexual conduct with the accused; or (2) proves or tends to prove that the victim has been convicted of [prostitution] . . .; or (3) rebuts evidence introduced by the [P]eople of the victim's failure to engage in sexual . . . contact during a given period of time; or (4) rebuts evidence introduced by the [P]eople . . . that the accused is . . . the source of semen found in the victim; or (5) is determined . . . after an offer of proof . . . or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact . . . to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice."

N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 60.42(1) — (5).

Rasmussen's trial counsel argued that the complete DNA analysis should be admissible under the fifth exception of the Rape Shield Law — that it was relevant and admissible in the interests of justice.