Rascon v. Austin
[…] See Jones v. Dallas Indep. School Dist., 872 S.W.2d 294, 295-96 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, writ denied). Texas law requires an aggrieved party to exhaust administrative remedies if the subject matter concerns administration of school laws or the written provisions of an employment contract. Texas Educ. Agency v. Cypress-Fairbanks Indep. Sch. Dist., 830 S.W.2d 88, 90-91 (Tex. 1992); see also TEX. EDUC. CODEANN. § 7.057 (Vernon 1996 Supp. 2004). Section § 7.057 provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:
(1) the school laws of this state; or
(2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:
(A) the school laws of this state; or
(B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.

However, there are exceptions to this general rule. Dotson v. Grand Prarie Indep. School Dist., 161 S.W.3d 289, 291-92 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, n.p.h.).