Raouf v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] Doc. no. 11 at 8. Raouf distinguishes Li Hing on this basis, noting that the Ninth Circuit was there asked to enjoin the denial of a visa application. See Li Hing, 800 F.2d at 970.

The court agrees with Raouf that the Secretary of State is a proper party at this juncture. The INA provides that “[t]he Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other immigration and nationality laws relating to . . . the powers duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a). While this same statute exempts from the Secretary's authority “those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas,” id., Raouf has not alleged that defendants have refused to grant Al Sammarraie's visa. Rather, she alleges that defendants have simply failed to make a decision with respect to Al Sammarraie's visa, and the court is required to assume the truth of that allegation at this early stage.