Freeman v. City of Keene
[…] Under New Hampshire law, the Governor has "the power to declare a state of emergency ... by executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-made disaster of major proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state," and that such a declaration is needed to protect "the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state." RSA 4:45, I (2013) (amended 2021). "During the existence of a state of emergency, and only for so long as such state of emergency shall exist, the governor shall have and may exercise ... emergency powers," RSA 4:45, III (2013), including any power that is "necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population," RSA 4:45, III(e). See also RSA 4:47, III (2013) (governor also possesses "[t]he power to make ... necessary orders ... to carry out the provisions of this subdivision in the event of a disaster beyond local control").

"A state of emergency shall terminate automatically 21 days after its declaration, unless it is renewed under the same procedures set forth in paragraph I of this [statute]." RSA 4:45, II(a) (2013).