Randolph v. Holzer Medical Center
[…] Dachowski's motion, that she was acting in her capacity as a volunteer professor of medicine at the University of Cincinnati when she was consulted about Ms. Randolph's case, her motion to dismiss is well-taken. Ohio courts have held that even volunteers can be deemed state employees for purposes of the immunity from suit which is granted under Ohio Rev. Code § 9.86, depending upon the relationship between their work for a state employer and their work for a private employer.See Theobald v. University of Cincinnati, 160 Ohio App. 3d 342, 352-53 (Franklin Co. 2005). Section 9.86, with certain exceptions not relevant here, provides that "no officer or employee [of the State of Ohio} shall be liable in any civil action . . . for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment," or unless the employee "acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." Further, the determination of whether this statutory immunity applies is to be made exclusively by the Ohio Court of Claims. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(F). As Dr.