Alexander v. Ohio State University Col. of Soc. WK
[…] Plaintiff's Third Claim for Relief also makes no mention of Defendant Meezan. Plaintiff's Complaint reads: "[o]n or about November 21, 2006, OSU, CSW and Lewellen informed Plaintiff that the records requested had been destroyed. Lewellen indicated that it was his decision to destroy the records." (Pl.'s Third Am. Compl. at ¶ 33). Plaintiff continues in the next paragraph to allege that "Defendants" destroyed the records. (Id. at ¶ 34).

Nonetheless, Ohio has not waived immunity from civil suits brought against state officers and employees in federal court. O.R.C. § 9.86 (2008). Section 9.86 states:

No officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this State for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

The Ohio Revised Code was amended in 1988 to give "exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to civil immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code" to Ohio's courts of claims. O.R.C. § 2743.02(F).