RAND CORPORATION v. MOUA
[…] Lender fee does not include recording fees, mortgage registration taxes, passthroughs, or other amounts that are paid by any person to any government entity, filing office, or other third party that is not a residential mortgage originator or any assignee of a residential mortgage originator. Lender fee also does not include any amount that is set aside to pay taxes or insurance on any property securing the residential mortgage loan.

Minn. Stat. § 58.137, subd. 1. The statute defines "loan amount" in relevant part as "the principal amount of the residential mortgage loan excluding all interest, points, finance charges, fees, and other charges."

The Mouas argue that the total lender fee was 5.3059%. Rand argues that the Mouas' calculations are simply incorrect because the total lender fee in this case is 4.8%. Further, Rand argues Minn.