RAND CORPORATION v. MOUA
[…] Even if the disclosures were inaccurate, they could not be the basis for finding a three year rescission right, since the statute and regulations provide a three year right to rescind only if the lender fails to provide the material disclosures. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3).

The Mouas cite 12 C.F.R. § 226.31(e) as requiring that the lender must give a copy of the HOEPA disclosures to each consumer to whom the right to rescind applies, and that Rand violated this provision by only giving the Mouas one copy of the HOEPA disclosures. 12 C.F.R. § 226.31(e) states: "If the transaction is rescindable . . . the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind." 12 C.F.R. § 226.31(b)(1) requires the creditor to make the disclosures "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form the consumer may keep." These regulations do not amount to a requirement that Rand provide the Mouas with multiple copies of the disclosures.