RAND CORPORATION v. MOUA
[…] See Davis v. U.S. Bancorp, 383 F.3d 761, 768 (8th Cir. 2004) (stating that the court will not assume that one individual's negative experience with a company was necessarily duplicated for every other individual for purposes of finding a public benefit); Behrens v. United Vaccines, Inc., 228 F. Supp. 2d 965, 971 (D. Minn. 2002) (stating that a theoretical public benefit is insufficient to satisfy the public benefit requirement).

F. Minn. Stat. § 58.137, subd. 1

In their Counterclaim, the Mouas argue that Rand violated Minn. Stat. § 58.137, subd. 1, which states: "A residential mortgage originator making or modifying a residential mortgage loan to a borrower located in this state must not include in the principal amount of any residential mortgage loan all or any portion of any lender fee in an aggregate amount exceeding five percent of the loan amount." The statute defines "lender fee" as

[I]nterest, points, finance charges, fees, and other charges payable by the borrower to any residential mortgage originator or to any assignee of any residential mortgage originator.