RAND CORPORATION v. MOUA
[…] Id. Consequently, the Mouas are not entitled to any tolling of the one-year statute of limitations, and any damages claim the Mouas might have had for any TILA or HOEPA violation is time barred. However, this conclusion is not determinative of whether the Mouas have a viable claim for rescission, and the Mouas' rescission-based arguments are addressed below.

C. HOEPA

1. Three Day Advance Notice

HOEPA requires creditors to make specific disclosures for certain types of mortgages. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a). The disclosures are required to "be given not less than 3 business days prior to consummation of the transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(1). If, after the disclosures are made, the terms of the loan are modified such that the disclosures are inaccurate, new disclosures must be given. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(2).