Ramirez v. Tifaret Disc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's late payment of wages claim under the FLSA.

b. Late Payment under NYLL

Defendants also challenge Plaintiff's late payment of wages claim under the NYLL. (See Defs' Mem. 7-10.) Specifically, Defendants raise two arguments: (1) Plaintiff has no private right of action under NYLL Section 191(1-a) based on a recent New York Appellate division case, (see id. 7-9); and (2) Plaintiff has not otherwise sufficiently pled late payment, (see id. 910).

As to the availability of a private right of action, § 191(1) of the NYLL provides that “[e]very employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions.” N.Y. L. Law § 191(1). One of the provisions is entitled “Manual worker” and provides in pertinent part that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” § 191(1)(a)(i). In Vega v. CM and Associates Construction Management, LLC, 107 N.Y.S.3d 286 (App.