Harris v. Old Navy, LLC
[…] Because the legislature had considered enforcement mechanisms and expressly provided for an “already comprehensive [enforcement] scheme,” the Court declined “to find another enforcement mechanism.” Id. at 42-43.

Although the reasoning of Konkur does echo issues raised here, we cannot say that it provides the level of “persuasive data” that we need to conclude that the Court of Appeals would reject the result in Vega. DiBella, 403 F.3d at 112. Most importantly, Vega held that the NYLL expressly provided for a private right of action to enforce NYLL § 191(1)(a) in § 198(1-a), which contemplates an “action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee.” See 175 A.D.3d at 1146. Nothing in Konkur undermines this statutory interpretation, because Konkur addresses an implied cause of action. Konkur also dealt with a different and unrelated statute.