Ramirez v. State
[…] Ramirez argues that this instruction reduced the State's burden of proof because the word "until" implies that a finding of guilt is inevitable, whereas a conditional word such as "unless" would have been more appropriate.

Having reviewed the district court's instruction for abuse of discretion or judicial error, Crawford v. State, 121 Nev. 744, 748, 121 P.3d 582, 585 (2005), we perceive no such abuse or error for two reasons. First, the jury instruction here accurately tracks the language codified in NRS 175.191 ("A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved . . . ." (emphasis added)). Second, we have previously upheld a nearly identical jury instruction. Blake v.