Artiga-Morales v. State
[…] Examples provided by other jurisdictions and commentators suggest a variety of approaches, ranging from declaring such information off-limits to the prosecution except on motion with the results to be shared with the defense, see State v. Bessenecker, 404 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Iowa 1987) (of note, Artiga–Morales did not argue to the district court or on appeal that the prosecution's accessing the jurors' criminal histories exceeded its authority under NRS 179A.100 ), to adopting a variant of Massachusetts General Law, ch. 234A § 33 (2009), which authorizes “[t]he court, the office of jury commissioner, and the clerk of court ... to inquire into the criminal history records of grand and trial jurors for the limited purpose of corroborating and determining their qualifications for juror service,” to adopting a variant of Rule 421 of the Uniform Rules of Criminal Procedure, which makes it the duty of the prosecuting attorney, on the defendant's written request, to allow access to various materials, including “reports on prospective jurors,” to doing nothing at all given the depth and