Ramirez v. City Wings, Inc.
[…] Me. Aviation Corp., 268 F.Supp.2d 61, 64 (D. Me. 2003) (“[T]he Federal Aviation Act has no private cause of action, . . . and there is no suggestion in the Act or the legislative history that Congress intended to eliminate ordinary damage recoveries for breach of contract and torts.”). Thus, the Court rejects Plaintiffs' preemption argument as a basis for federal question jurisdiction.

The First Circuit noted one exception for a private right of action to enforce the provisions of the FAA: 49 U.S.C. § 46108. See Bonano, 365 F.3d at 85. Title 49 U.S.C. § 46108 provides in pertinent part: “An interested person may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States against a person to enforce section 41101(a)(1) of this title.” Section 41101(a)(1) then provides that: “an air carrier may provide air transportation only if the air carrier holds a certificate issued under this chapter authorizing the air transportation.”