Carter v. Cent. Reg'l W. Va. Airport Auth.
[…] c. The Act's Provisions Concerning Preemptive Scope

Two provisions in Part A, § 40120(c) and § 41713, refer directly to the preemptive scope of federal aviation law. To the extent they apply to this case, they bolster the court's conclusion that the complete preemption theory fails.

First, the Federal Aviation Act includes a savings clause preserving legal claims found outside its own provisions, thus suggesting that Congress did not intend for it to create exclusive causes of action. The Act's provision regarding its "[r]elationship to other laws," 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c), states that "A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law." The term "part" in § 40120(c) refers to all of Part A, which encompasses the federal rules on "Air Commerce and Safety." Part A includes § 46108, the provision relied on by defendants.