Carter v. Cent. Reg'l W. Va. Airport Auth.
[…] Here, the court's rejection of complete preemption based on 49 U.S.C. § 46108 is similarly bolstered by the savings clause of the Federal Aviation Act. If § 46108 completely preempted state-law claims, converting them into federal claims, then the Act's remedies would not be "in addition to" state remedies but would instead replace them. The parties give no reason for ignoring the plain meaning of the savings clause.

Part A contains another section addressing preemption, but it is not relevant to this case. With some exceptions, 49 U.S.C. § 41713 disallows states and other authorities from "enact[ing] or enforc[ing] a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier." Although § 41713 provides broad defensive preemption for state-law claims, see Smith v. Comair, Inc., 134 F.3d 254 (4th Cir. 1998), "[c]ourts have routinely [held] that preemption under § 41713 does not result in complete preemption," Puterbaugh v.