Carter v. Cent. Reg'l W. Va. Airport Auth.
[…] As explained above, defensive preemption, whether of the field or conflict variety, is not the equivalent of complete preemption.

Third, the briefing opposing remand stresses that aviation safety is heavily regulated by the federal government, and that "state regulation by state courts encroaches on areas Congress has committed exclusively to the federal government." Cast & Baker's Resp. in Opp. to Pl. Mot. to Remand at 6-9. In support of this view, defendants cite federal statutes, see 49 U.S.C. § 40104 (stating that "The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the United States"), as well as court cases describing the federal government's primacy in the field of aviation, and Advisory Circulars that are claimed to be mandatory.