Carter v. Cent. Reg'l W. Va. Airport Auth.
[…] Consequently, 49 U.S.C. §§ 46108 and 41101(a)(1) do not cover this case. The court made the same observation in Triad Engineering. No. 2:15-CV-11818, 2016 WL 685086, at *10 ("[T]he Authority has not pressed any claim against the defendants alleging that they failed to gain certification or exceeded the scope of their certificates.").

Defendants additionally contend that the claims against the Authority in this case relate to violations of 49 U.S.C. § 41110(e), which defendants believe are also actionable under § 46108. Section 41110(e) states as follows:

(e) Continuing requirements.—

(1) To hold a certificate issued under section 41102 of this title, an air carrier must continue to be fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation authorized by the certificate and to comply with this part and regulations of the Secretary.
(2) After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the Secretary shall amend, modify, suspend, or revoke any part of a certificate issued under section 41102 of this title if the Secretary finds that the air carrier—

(A) is not fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation authorized by the certificate and to comply with this part and regulations of the Secretary; or

(B) does not file reports necessary for the Secretary to decide if the carrier is complying with the requirements of clause (A) of this paragraph.
49 U.S.C. § 41110(e). In defendants' view, § 41110(e)(1) should transform the Carters' complaint into a claim under the Federal Aviation Act because the statute requires an air carrier "to be fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation authorized by the certificate," and the claims in this lawsuit "directly relate to the Airport's duty, under the FAA, to do so." Nationwide's Resp. in Opp. to Pl. Supp.