Ralbovsky v. Kramer
[…] See Toussaint v. McCarthy, 801 F.2d 1080, (9th Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 481 U.S. 1069, 107 S.Ct. 2462, 95 L.Ed.2d 871 (1987). In fact, prisoners are not entitled automatically to participate in worktime credit programs, People v. Rosaia, 157 Cal.App.3d 832, 848, 203 Cal.Rptr. 856, 867 (1984), and there is no guarantee that work programs will be available. People v. Caruso, 161 Cal.App.3d 13, 16 n. 5, 207 Cal.Rptr. 221, 224 n. 5 (1984).

Cal. Penal Code § 2933.3 provides:

Notwithstanding any other pro vision of law, any inmate assigned to a conservation camp by the Department of Corrections who is eligible to earn one day of worktime credit for every one day of service pursuant to Section 2933 shall instead earn two days of worktime credit for every one day of service. This enhanced worktime credit shall only apply to service performed after January 1, 2003.

"The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment commands that no State shall `deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws,' which is essentially a direction that all persons similarly situated should be treated alike." City of Cleburne, Texas v.