Raito, Inc. v. Cardi Corp.
[…] Ex. 10 (REA #1).) Raito claims the new amount is the result of a prior miscalculation under the steel escalation formula. See id. at Exs. 10 (REA #1), 26 (Ryan McTigue Dep. Vol. 2, 179:24-181:2). Raito claims it is entitled to the $141,000 beyond the already-paid $185,000 to compensate it fully for its Issue One, Part A steel escalation costs. The State, however, argues Raito's claims should be barred by laches and equitable estoppel.

The Rhode Island Steel Escalation Statute, codified at § 42-13-6.1, authorizes RIDOT to ". . . adjust for changes in the unit prices for steel required in order to complete performance of highway and bridge construction contracts . . . ." Particularly, it provides that contractors will be compensated for the difference between the cost of steel on the date bids were opened and the cost of steel on the date of purchase, with no allowance for overhead or profit. Sec. 42-13-6.1(b).