Rainbow Housing Corp. v. Town of Cromwell
[…] General Statutes § 12-81(7) recites, in relevant part, as follows: "Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical, charitable or open space land preservation purposes. Exception. (A) Subject to the provisions of [§ § ]12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for ... charitable purposes ... and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes ... The real property shall be eligible for the exemption ...".

General Statutes § 12-88 recites, in relevant part, as follows: "Real Property belonging to, or held in trust for, any organization mentioned in subdivision (7) ... of [§ ]12-81, which real property is so held for one or more of the purposes stated in the applicable subdivision, and from which real property no rents, profits or income are derived, shall be exempt from taxation ...".

In St. Joseph’s Living Center, Inc. v. Windham, 290 Conn. 695, 709, 966 A.2d 188 (2009) (hereinafter St. Joseph’s), the Supreme Court, relying on the holding in Isaiah 61:1, Inc. v. Bridgeport, 270 Conn. 69, 851 A.2d 277 (2004), summarized § 12-81(7) as it applies to this case as follows: