Rainbow Housing Corp. v. Town of Cromwell
[…] Redding, 308 Conn. 87, 105-06, 61 A.3d 461 (2013).

In order to qualify for a real estate tax exemption for 461 Main Street in Cromwell, the plaintiffs were required to present to the town’s assessor evidence to support their application for a tax exemption, which complies with the conditions set forth in General Statutes § 12-81(7) and in § 12-88.

General Statutes § 12-81(7) recites, in relevant part, as follows: "Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical, charitable or open space land preservation purposes. Exception. (A) Subject to the provisions of [§ § ]12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for ... charitable purposes ... and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes ... The real property shall be eligible for the exemption ...".