Raicevic v. Geraci
[…] We believe there is no logical reason to so restrict the application of that doctrine and conclude, as Carolina Casualty implicitly did, that a partner of a partnership may be held liable as the alter ego of the partnership. (Carolina Casualty, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1192-1194.)

D

For purposes of providing guidance to the trial court on remand, we address the Raicevics' argument that the trial court can rely on Corporations Code section 16807 to amend a judgment against a partnership to add a partner as a judgment debtor. Corporations Code section 16807 deals with the winding up of a partnership's business, stating in relevant part:

"(b) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets shall be credited and charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's account. Except for registered limited liability partnerships and foreign limited liability partnerships, a partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the partner's account.