Raicevic v. Lopez
[…] In Perlin, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th 657, 665-666, the court analyzed Supreme Court case law to find that, at least where elder abuse occurs in the health care context and where physical harm results, an independent cause of action can be brought under the Act. In Perlin, the court had before it questions about the requisite standard of proof of causation of such physical harm, for purposes of awarding attorney fees within the provisions of the Act. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657 ["Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶] (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs"].)