Raicevic v. Lopez
[…] In any case, the law is unsettled at this time on whether any such predicate tort is required in the first instance, or whether an independent statutory cause of action is created by the Act. (See Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 657, 665-666 (Perlin).) On this record, we are unable to determine that no triable issues of fact were demonstrated regarding the elder abuse cause of action, on whether the nature of these Defendants' involvement in the pledge agreement transaction fell within the scope of coverage of the Act.

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, abuse of an elder or dependent adult means either "(a) [p]hysical abuse or financial abuse... with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering"; or "(b) [t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid a physical harm or mental suffering."

Accordingly, the summary judgment is subject to reversal because of error in the trial court's interpretation of authorities on misrepresentation and elder abuse, on the current record.