Raicevic v. Lopez
[…] Likewise, although we conclude summary judgment was erroneously granted, we do not intend to foreclose any appropriate further proceedings that may be allowed by the trial court, in light of the opinions expressed above on the professional negligence cause of action in particular.

DISPOSITION

Summary judgment is reversed. Costs are awarded to appellants.

WE CONCUR: BENKE, Acting P. J., O'ROURKE, J.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(2) defines "financial abuse" as follows: "(a) 'Financial abuse' of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both."


Summaries of

Raicevic v. Lopez

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, First Division
Aug 18, 2010
No. D055002 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 18, 2010)
Case details for

Raicevic v. Lopez

Case Details

Full title:ANDJELKA RAICEVIC Individually and as Trustee, etc., et al., Plaintiffs…