Raicevic v. Lopez
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657 ["Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶] (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs"].)

Welfare & Institutions Code section 15657.5 (added 2004, Stats. 2004, ch. 886, § 4; amended 2008, Stats. 2008, ch. 475, § 2), now clarifies that financial elder abuse can also give rise to enhanced remedies, such as attorney fees: "(a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs." The parties have not addressed the applicability of that provision, and it is not necessary to do so here.

In Perlin, the court quoted from Smith v. Ben Bennett, Inc.