Radian Asset Assurance Inc. v. College of Chr. B
[…] Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 390-91 (1974) ("The decision to certify a question to the state supreme court 'rests in the sound discretion of the federal court.'");Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Jameson, 472 F. Supp. 2d 1272, 1280 (D.N.M. 2006) (Browning, J.); Allstate v. Stone, 116 N.M. 464, 465, 863 P.2d 1085, 1086 (1993) ("This matter comes before us by way of certification from the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico."). Pursuant to N.M.S.A. 1978, § 39-7-4, the Supreme Court of New Mexico may answer questions that the federal district court certifies to it "if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 39-7-4. See Swink v. Fingado, 115 N.M. 275, 276, 850 P.2d 978, 979 n. 1 (1993); Schlieter v. Carlos, 108 N.M. 507, 508, 775 P.2d 709, 710 (1989).

In Stoner v.