Quintero v. City of New York
[…] Consequently, there exist material questions of fact as to whether they were stopped for the purpose apprehending a suspect or suspects when the accident occurred, and absent any authority for the proposition that merely observing a suspect to determine whether a law has been violated constitutes a pursuit within the meaning of VTL § 114-b, City has failed to demonstrate, prima facie, that Rohe was engaged in an emergency operation. Accordingly, it have failed to demonstrate that plaintiff's GML § 205-e claims are barred by VTL § 1104.

2. Labor Law § 27-a

Labor Law § 27-a(3)(a)(l) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[e]very employer shall . . . furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause . . . serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees . . . .
This section may serve as a predicate to a police officer's claim pursuant to GML § 205-e. (Carro v City of New York, 89 AD3d 1049 [1st Dept 2012]; Koenig v Action Target, Inc., 16 AD3d 997 [2d Dept 2010]; Balsamo v City of New York, 287 AD2d 22 [2d Dept 2001]).