Quintero v. City of New York
[…] (Saarinen v Kerr, 84 NY2d 494, 502 [1994]).

Pursuant to VTL § 1104(a), (b), and (e), the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle engaged in an emergency operation may, as pertinent here, "stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of [title VII of the VTL] so long as he does not "reckless[ly] disregard [ ] the safety of others." (Ayers v O'Brien, 13 NY3d 456, 458-59 [2009]; Saarinen, 84 NY2d 494).

VTL § 114-b defines emergency operation, in pertinent part, as the "operation, or parking, of an authorized emergency vehicle, when such vehicle is engaged in .. . pursuing an actual or suspected violator of the law . . . ." Neither the VTL nor the Penal Law defines "pursuit," As relevant here, Black's Law Dictionary defines pursuit as "[t]he act of chasing to overtake or apprehend." (Black's Law Dictionary 14c [9th ed 2009]).