Quigley v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Section 402(e) of the UC Law provides that a claimant is ineligible for UC benefits where his or her "unemployment is due to [ ] discharge or temporary suspension from work for willful misconduct connected with [ ] work, irrespective of whether or not such work is ‘employment’ as defined in this act." 43 P.S. § 802(e).

Our legislature has recognized the fundamental nature of this principle, having long ago enshrined it in Pennsylvania's Administrative Agency Law.

See 2 Pa.C.S. § 504 ("No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.").

Included within the hearing notice was a provision titled "Reopening after Scheduled Hearing":

If you are prevented from attending the scheduled hearing because of a compelling reason, you may request to have the hearing reopened.