Commonwealth v. Hamlett
[…] Notably, unlike the United States Constitution, the Pennsylvania Constitution expressly guarantees the right to appeal. Accordingly, in this Commonwealth, a convicted defendant has an express right to appeal his judgment of sentence, and has a right to due process, which, at a minimum, contemplates notice and an opportunity to be heard before the disposition of a matter in which his life or liberty is at stake. At least in this context, merely combining a few fundamental propositions of law reveals that Hamlett's suggestion is compelling.

See Pa. Const . art. V, § 9 ("There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.").

The suggestion that sua sponte decision-making may raise due process concerns is not unheard of in Pennsylvania law, nor in broader legal scholarship. See Fallaro v.