Kramer v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Most notably, this contention flies in the face of the Texas statutes governing foreclosure under a deed of trust: Texas law allows a mortgage servicer to administer the foreclosure of property on behalf of a mortgagee—a term that is, with one exception, defined solely in terms of ownership of, or a beneficial interest in, a deed of trust. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.0001(4), 51.0025. The single exception is that "a book entry system," such as MERS, is also a mortgagee under Texas law. See id. § 51.0001(4)(B). However, even this is not truly an exception, as "book entry system" is itself defined as "a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns." Id. § 51.0001(1). Notably absent in these repeated references to security instruments is any mention of an associated promissory note.