Kramer v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] C. Breach of Contract

With respect to this cause of action, Kramer alleges: "Defendants breached [the deed of trust] by violating the substitute trustee provision, improperly attempting to 'assign' said note, issuing an unauthorized notice of trustee sale, and attempting to conduct said sale." Id. ¶ 21. For the foregoing reasons, the Court concludes Kramer has failed to plausibly allege a breach of the deed of trust by any Defendant. Accordingly, this claim is dismissed.

D. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002

Kramer claims Defendants are liable to him under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 12.002, which states, in relevant part:

(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:

(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;

(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:

(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.

For the reasons above, the Court concludes Kramer has failed to show that any Defendant made, presented, or used a fraudulent document or record.