Kramer v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Id. at 573, 574.

There is no reasonable basis for this Court to predict that Kramer might be able to recover against Latham. The allegations in Kramer's petition make clear he is complaining of Latham's conduct in his role as a substitute trustee under the deed of trust. However, Texas law specifically insulates trustees from liability for good faith errors made in reliance on information obtained by the mortgagor, mortgagee, or their agents. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(f). Further, a trustee may seek dismissal from a suit where there is a "reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument." Id. § 51.007(a). Thus, even if Kramer's legal theories were correct (they are not), and Defendants' foreclosure was consequently rendered invalid, Kramer's allegations would not expose Latham to liability under Texas law.