Purjes v. Plausteiner
[…] It is conceivable, however, that Plaintiff intended to link his fraudulent conveyance claims to the Subordination Agreement. Under the Subordination Agreement, New York law applies "without regard to the principles of conflicts of law." Defs. Mem. Ex. C art. 5.

Under New York and Vermont law, to state a claim for fraudulent conveyance, a plaintiff must plead the requisite mental state (i.e., that the defendant acted with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors) and, in accordance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b), must do so with particularity. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2288(a)(1) (West) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor"); N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276 (McKinney) ("Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.").