Purcell v. Metlife Inc.
[…] Therefore, defendants may obtain a conditional order granting contractual indemnification; ultimate relief will depend upon a determination of whether, or to what extent, North Eastern was negligent, C. Second Third-Party Defendants' Severance Motion and Cross-Motion

CPLR section 603 provides that:

"In furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim, or issue prior to the trial of the others."

In turn, CPLR section 1010 provides that:

"The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the, third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.