Pulido v. Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc.
[…] If Plaintiffs are seeking to assert Defendants failed to pay them for hours worked, they may be able to allege a UCL claim based on restitution. Leave to amend is granted to allege such a claim, if the factual basis for one exists. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' Claim Five is dismissed with leave to amend.

4. Claim Six: Conversion

Plaintiffs base their claim for conversion on Defendants' alleged failure to compensate Plaintiffs properly. [Compl. ¶¶ 53-58.]

California Civil Code § 3336 states:
The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
First — The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
Second — A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.

BCI argues that, in California, where a right did not exist at common law, a party injured by a violation of statute can sue only if a statutory remedy is provided.