Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions Inc.
[…] GG Fire Sprinklers, Inc. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 765, 781 [ 125 Cal.Rptr.2d 804] ( Road Sprinkler).) "A reviewing court begins with the '"'presumption that the record contains evidence to sustain every finding of fact.'"' [Citation.] To overcome the trial court's factual findings, [the appellant] must '"'demonstrate that there is no substantial evidence to support the challenged findings.'" . . ." ( Id. at p. 782.)

As we explain post, the controlling historical facts as established by the trial court were largely undisputed.

The applicable law is set out in section 203, which provides for waiting time penalties as follows: "If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." The regulation further defining the waiting time penalty states that "a good faith dispute that any wages are due will preclude imposition of waiting time penalties under Section 203." (Cal.