Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions Inc.
[…] It is not overtime pay for an allowed work period, but a penalty for violating the law that prohibits work during those times.

Compare section 510, stating: "[A]ny work in excess of eight hours . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay . . ." with section 512: "An employer may not employ an employee . . . without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes. . . ." (Italics added.)

Section 200, subdivision (a) defines wages as: "[A]ll amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." Wages include other benefits that are a part of compensation such as vacation and sick pay. ( Department of Industrial Relations, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at p. 1091.)