Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions Inc.
[…] The payments imposed by the wage order and section 226.7 are not compensation for the missed 10 or 30 minute rest or meal break, but are fixed at one additional hour of pay. That payment is not compensation for labor performed, but is an arbitrary amount imposed on the employer in addition to the salary already paid during the time the employee was not eating or not resting. It is not overtime pay for an allowed work period, but a penalty for violating the law that prohibits work during those times.

Compare section 510, stating: "[A]ny work in excess of eight hours . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay . . ." with section 512: "An employer may not employ an employee . . . without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes. . . ." (Italics added.)