Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions Inc.
[…] Its argument, based primarily on federal law, is that while Murphy was selling shoes and dusting merchandise, he was simultaneously performing such managerial tasks as observing employees, evaluating performance, and was always responsible for everything that happened in the store. KCP quotes Murphy's statement during cross-examination: "At no point did I ever take my manager's cap off," to support its claim that Murphy came within the executive exemption to the overtime requirement.

Governing Regulations — Executive Exemption

Section 510, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." Murphy worked in the retail industry, which, at the time of his employment was governed by Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) wage orders 7-2000 and 7-2001. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11070.)