Pugh v. Bank of Am.
[…] Given the terms in the Note and the Deed of Trust, stopping mortgage payments, under the circumstances alleged, was not reasonable. Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for negligent misrepresentation. That claim is DISMISSED.

G. TILA

Plaintiffs sue for damages under the TILA and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.39, alleging that by failing to notify Plaintiffs of "the change in ownership of their mortgage defendants have violated the provisions of Regulation Z of the federal Truth-In-Lending Act." (Compl. ¶ 83.)

Fifteen U.S.C. § 1641(g), the statutory parallel to Regulation Z, states that:

In addition to other disclosures required by this title, not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer including - (A) the identity, address, telephone number of the new creditor; (B) the date of transfer; (C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of the new creditor; (D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded; and (E) any other relevant information regarding the new creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(g).

Defendants do not argue that they complied with this statutory requirement. They contend that Plaintiffs' claim "simply lacks the basic factual information to sufficiently state a claim under Rules 8(a) and 12(b)(6)." (Defs.' Resp. 16.)