Asemota v. SunTrust Mortg., Inc.
[…] TCPA

The TCPA provides that "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices." The TCPA contains a list of different "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" which violate the TCPA. Plaintiffs do not identify under which TCPA subsection they bring their TCPA claim: accordingly, the Court will assume that they have brought suit under the broadest section, section 47-18-104(b)(27). Section 47-18-104(b)(27) prohibits "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." To recover under the TCPA, a plaintiff "must prove: (1) that the defendant engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by the TCPA and (2) that the defendant's conduct caused an 'ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article,