Puente v. Mitchell
[…] ( Id.; see also Resp Ex. C, 1-8.)

The Second Supplemental Clerk's Transcript on Appeal contain the Reporter's Transcript of the preliminary hearing lodged in response to this Court's order to show cause.

Regarding the prosecutor's second-degree murder theory, the California Court of Appeal found this "[A] more difficult question." (Pet'r Ex. A at 51.) The Court of Appeal noted that the underlying felony described in the trial court's jury instruction was a violation of California Penal Code § 347 (a) because the prosecutor had not requested the second-degree felony murder instructions until after the close of evidence. Section 347 states, "[E]very person who willfully mingles any poison or harmful substance with any food, drink, medicine, or pharmaceutical product . . . where the person knows or should have known that the same would be taken by any human being to his or her injury, is guilty of a felony." ( Id., citing Cal. Pen. Code § 347 (a).) Despite the error, the court concluded that Petitioner received adequate notice because the prosecutor introduced the underlying theory during the preliminary hearing, during pre-trial proceedings, in his opening statement and repeatedly during trial.