PUCCINO v. SNET INFORMATION SERVICES, INC.
[…] Thus, Section 31-72 merely provides a remedy for an action based on a breach of a wage agreement between employer and employee. Mytych, 260 Conn. at 162. "The wage agreement is not dictated by statutes; instead, it is the integrity of that wage agreement that is protected by the statutory provisions." Id. C. The Settlement Agreement

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb states:

No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action . . . for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.

SNET also contends that the Settlement Agreement resolves all of the Plaintiffs' claims in this case. See Suissa v. Am. Exp. Lines, Inc., 507 F.2d 1343, 1347 (2d Cir. 1974); Delaney v. LaHood, No. 07-CV-471, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 91293, at *47 n. 11 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2009).