PUCCINO v. SNET INFORMATION SERVICES, INC.
[…] Pratt Whitney Grp., 127 F.3d 229, 233 (2d Cir. 1997) (quoting Livadas v. Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107, 114 (1994)).

Section 31-72 authorizes a civil action to collect a wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72. Section 31-71b provides, in relevant part, that "[e]ach employer . . . shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day. . . ." Id. § 31-71b. Section 31-71e provides that "[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages," unless certain exceptions are met. Id. § 31-71e.