PUCCINO v. SNET INFORMATION SERVICES, INC.
[…] Pepsi-Cola Allied Bottlers, Inc., 83 F. Supp. 2d 301, 305 (D. Conn. 1999) (quotingHawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Norris, 512 U.S. 246, 261 (1994)). "However, `the bare fact that a collective bargaining agreement will be consulted in the course of state-law litigation plainly does not require the claim to be extinguished.'" Foy v. Pratt Whitney Grp., 127 F.3d 229, 233 (2d Cir. 1997) (quoting Livadas v. Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107, 114 (1994)).

Section 31-72 authorizes a civil action to collect a wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72. Section 31-71b provides, in relevant part, that "[e]ach employer . . . shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day. . . ." Id. § 31-71b.