Delaney v. Lahood
[…] Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d), an employee covered by a negotiated grievance procedure that permits allegations of discrimination "may raise the matter under a statutory procedure or the negotiated procedure, but not both." Id. The statute specifies that an employee "shall be deemed to have exercised his option under this subsection . . . at such time as the employee timely initiates an action under the applicable statutory procedure or timely files a grievance in writing, in accordance with the provisions of the parties' negotiated procedure, whichever event occurs first." Id.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) ("An election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance.").

The applicable EEOC regulation provides that an employee who files a grievance with "an agency whose negotiated agreement permits the acceptance of grievances which allege discrimination may not thereafter file a[n EEO] complaint on the same matter . . . irrespective of whether the agency has informed the individual of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination." Id. (emphasis added).