Puana v. Kealoha
[…] The Ninth Circuit has stated:

"[T]o establish liability under § 1962(c) one must allege and prove the existence of two distinct entities: (1) a ‘person’; and (2) an ‘enterprise’ that is not simply the same ‘person’ referred to by a different name." Cedric Kushner Promotions, Ltd. v. King, 533 U.S. 158, 161, 121 S. Ct. 2087, 150 L. Ed. 2d 198 (2001) ; see also Rae v. Union Bank, 725 F.2d 478, 481 (9th Cir. 1984). The term "enterprise" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) as "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity."

Living Designs, Inc. v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours & Co., 431 F.3d 353, 361 (9th Cir. 2005) (alteration in Living Designs ). The "expansive definition" of "enterprise" "is ‘not very demanding.’ " United States v. Christensen, 828 F.3d 763, 780 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Odom v.